Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Wisteria sinensis

Wisteria sinensis - Chinese Wisteria

More About Wisteria sinensis

  • AKA Wisteria chinensis
  • Large, cascading clusters of light lavender-blue, fragrant, sweet pea-like flowers
  • Green, pinnate leaves have 7-13 leaflets per leaf
  • Poisonous, bean-like, seed pods in September and October
  • Vigorous, twining vine
  • Bloom Time: June and July

Interesting Notes:

Differences between Wisteria floribunda and Wisteria sinensis and chinensis are:

Floribunda: 13-19 leaflets on each leaf, stems twirl clockwise, hairy calyx, and the flowers are 1.5-2 cm long.

Sinensis: 7-13 leaflets on each leaf, stems twirl counter-clockwise, slightly hairy calyx, and the flowers are 2-2.5 cm long.

Zone:

4

Height:

8-10 m

Spread:

8-10 m

Colour:

Lavender
×

Chinese Wisteria Growing and Maintenance Tips

Wisteria will do well in an average to moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Pruning should be done soon after flowering, to ensure bud set for next season's flowers. In the summer months, continual pruning of the new shoots will help maintain a tidy size and appearance. Wisteria needs a sturdy support structure to allow for their vigorous, growth habit.s


Genus Overview: Wisteria

Common Name: Japanese Wisteria

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Wisteria grow best in an average to moist, well-drained soil, in full sun. Pruning should be done in early spring when the flower buds are swollen, leaving the bud branches intact, any remaining branches can be trimmed to a desired length. In the summer months, continual pruning of the new shoots helps maintain a tidy size and habit. Wisterias need a sturdy, support structure on which to grow, to allow for its vigorous, growth habit.

Wisteria sinensis Characteristics

Full Sun
Full Sun
Full Sun
Full Sun
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Fast
Fast
Fast
Fast
Deer Resistant
Deer Resistant
Deer Resistant
Deer Resistant
Poisonous
Poisonous
Fragrant
Fragrant
Poisonous
Poisonous
Fragrant
Fragrant

Soil Moisture

Moist to Average
Well-drained
Moist to Average
Well-drained

Attributes

Seed
Deciduous
Seed
Deciduous

Flowering Time

Summer
Lt. Spr-Sum
Summer
Lt. Spr-Sum

Habit

Climbing
Tree form
Climbing
Tree form

Foliage Color

Green
Green

Landscape uses

Screening (privacy)
Screening (privacy)