Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Wisteria macrostachya 'Blue Moon'

Also called Kentucky Wisteria


Photo courtesy of Vanbelle

Photo courtesy of Vanbelle

More About Wisteria macrostachya 'Blue Moon'

  • Large, cascading, chain-like clusters of sweet pea-like flowers
  • Blooms are a fragrant, deep lavender-blue with a paler blue hood
  • Mature plants are known to flower 3 times a year
  • Glossy, deep green, pinnate leaves have multiple leaflets
  • Foliage emerges coppery-bronze
  • Poisonous, bean-like, seed pods in September and October
  • Vigorous, twining vine
  • Extremely cold hardy and a rebloomer
  • Bloom Time: May and July

Zone:

3

Height:

8-10 m

Spread:

8-10 m

Colour:

Violet-blue
You must be logged in to
view availability and prices.
×

American Wisteria Growing and Maintenance Tips

Wisteria will do well in an average to moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Pruning should be done soon after flowering, to ensure bud set for next season's flowers. In the summer months, continual pruning of the new shoots will help maintain a tidy size and appearance. Wisteria needs a sturdy support structure to allow for their vigorous, growth habit.


Genus Overview: Wisteria

Common Name: Japanese Wisteria

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Wisteria grow best in an average to moist, well-drained soil, in full sun. Pruning should be done in early spring when the flower buds are swollen, leaving the bud branches intact, any remaining branches can be trimmed to a desired length. In the summer months, continual pruning of the new shoots helps maintain a tidy size and habit. Wisterias need a sturdy, support structure on which to grow, to allow for its vigorous, growth habit.

Wisteria macrostachya 'Blue Moon' Characteristics

Full Sun
Full Sun
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Butterflies
Fast
Fast
Deer Resistant
Deer Resistant
Fragrant
Fragrant
Poisonous
Poisonous

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Attributes

Seed
Deciduous

Flowering Time

Rebloomer
Spring
Summer
Lt. Spr-Sum

Habit

Climbing
Tree form

Foliage Color

Green (dark)
Green

Landscape uses

Screening (privacy)

 Suitable Substitutions for Wisteria macrostachya 'Blue Moon'