Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Wisteria macrostachya 'Aunt Dee'

Wisteria macrostachya 'Aunt Dee' - Chinese Wisteria

More About Wisteria macrostachya 'Aunt Dee'

  • Large, cascading clusters of lilac-purple, fragrant, sweet pea-like flowers
  • Green, pinnate leaves have with 7-13 leaflets per leaf
  • Poisonous, bean-like, seed pods in September and October
  • Vigorous, twining vine
  • Bloom Time: June and July

Zone:

4

Height:

8-10 m

Spread:

8-10 m

Colour:

Mauve-lilac
You must be logged in to
view availability and prices.
×

Chinese Wisteria Growing and Maintenance Tips

Wisteria will do well in an average to moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Pruning should be done soon after flowering, to ensure bud set for next season's flowers. In the summer months, continual pruning of the new shoots will help maintain a tidy size and appearance. Wisteria needs a sturdy support structure to allow for their vigorous, growth habit.


Genus Overview: Wisteria

Common Name: Japanese Wisteria

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Wisteria grow best in an average to moist, well-drained soil, in full sun. Pruning should be done in early spring when the flower buds are swollen, leaving the bud branches intact, any remaining branches can be trimmed to a desired length. In the summer months, continual pruning of the new shoots helps maintain a tidy size and habit. Wisterias need a sturdy, support structure on which to grow, to allow for its vigorous, growth habit.

Wisteria macrostachya 'Aunt Dee' Characteristics

Full Sun
Full Sun
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Fast
Fast
Deer Resistant
Deer Resistant
Poisonous
Poisonous
Fragrant
Fragrant

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Attributes

Deciduous
Seed

Flowering Time

Lt. Spr-Sum
Summer

Habit

Climbing
Tree form

Foliage Color

Green

Landscape uses

Screening (privacy)