Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Wisteria floribunda 'Honbeni'

More About Wisteria floribunda 'Honbeni'

  • Pendulous soft-pink tipped with lavender.
  • Bronzy spring growth becomes emerald-green in summer
  • 60cm fragrant flowers once established

Zone:

4

Height:

10-10 m

Spread:

10-10 m

Colour:

Pink
×

Genus Overview: Wisteria

Common Name: Japanese Wisteria

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Wisteria grow best in an average to moist, well-drained soil, in full sun. Pruning should be done in early spring when the flower buds are swollen, leaving the bud branches intact, any remaining branches can be trimmed to a desired length. In the summer months, continual pruning of the new shoots helps maintain a tidy size and habit. Wisterias need a sturdy, support structure on which to grow, to allow for its vigorous, growth habit.

Wisteria floribunda 'Honbeni' Characteristics

Full Sun
Full Sun
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Fast
Fast
Deer Resistant
Deer Resistant
Poisonous
Poisonous
Fragrant
Fragrant

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Attributes

Deciduous
Seed

Flowering Time

Lt. Spr-Sum
Summer

Habit

Climbing
Tree form

Foliage Color

Green

Landscape uses

Screening (privacy)