Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Wisteria brachybotrys 'Shiro Kapitan'

Wisteria brachybotrys 'Shiro Kapitan' - White Silky Wisteria

More About Wisteria brachybotrys 'Shiro Kapitan'

  • Large, cascading clusters of double, white, sweet pea-like flowers
  • Fragrant flowers are sweeter smelling than floribunda or sinensis cultivars
  • Green, hairy, pinnate leaves have 9-13 leaflets per leaf
  • Poisonous, bean-like, seed pods in September and October
  • Vigorous, twining vine
  • Bloom Time: Early summer

Interesting Notes:

Wisteria can be induced to climb traditional structures or grown as stand-alone tree forms. They should be grown high enough to walk beneath to get the full effect of the fragrance.

Zone:

5

Height:

8-10 m

Colour:

White
×

White Silky Wisteria Growing and Maintenance Tips

After planting, prune leading shoots to 150 cm above ground level. 

Wisteria will do well in an average to moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Pruning should be done soon after flowering to ensure bud set for next season's flowers. In the summer months, continual pruning of the new shoots will help maintain a tidy size and appearance. Wisteria needs a sturdy support structure to allow for their vigorous growth habit.


Genus Overview: Wisteria

Common Name: Japanese Wisteria

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Wisteria grow best in an average to moist, well-drained soil, in full sun. Pruning should be done in early spring when the flower buds are swollen, leaving the bud branches intact, any remaining branches can be trimmed to a desired length. In the summer months, continual pruning of the new shoots helps maintain a tidy size and habit. Wisterias need a sturdy, support structure on which to grow, to allow for its vigorous, growth habit.

Wisteria brachybotrys 'Shiro Kapitan' Characteristics

Full Sun
Full Sun
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Butterflies
Fast
Fast
Rabbit Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Deer Resistant
Deer Resistant
Fragrant
Fragrant
Poisonous
Poisonous

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Attributes

Seed
Deciduous

Flowering Time

Lt. Spr-Sum
Summer

Habit

Climbing
Tree form

Foliage Color

Green

Landscape uses

Screening (privacy)


Plants that work well with White Silky Wisteria

Female American Bittersweet Female American Bittersweet
(Celastrus scandens 'Diane')
Male American Bittersweet Male American Bittersweet
(Celastrus scandens 'Hercules')