Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Wisteria frutescens 'Amethyst Falls'

More About Wisteria frutescens 'Amethyst Falls'

  • Cascading clusters of fragrant bluish-purple flowers
  • This american cultivar is less aggressive as the asian species
  • Flowers more consistently than the asian cultivars
  • Blooms appear and spring and repeat all summer

Zone:

4

Height:

8-10 m

Spread:

8-10 m

Colour:

Purple
×

American Wisteria Growing and Maintenance Tips

Wisteria will do well in an average to moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Pruning should be done soon after flowering, to ensure bud set for next season's flowers. In the summer months, continual pruning of the new shoots will help maintain a tidy size and appearance. Wisteria needs a sturdy support structure to allow for their vigorous, growth habit.


Genus Overview: Wisteria

Common Name: Japanese Wisteria

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Wisteria grow best in an average to moist, well-drained soil, in full sun. Pruning should be done in early spring when the flower buds are swollen, leaving the bud branches intact, any remaining branches can be trimmed to a desired length. In the summer months, continual pruning of the new shoots helps maintain a tidy size and habit. Wisterias need a sturdy, support structure on which to grow, to allow for its vigorous, growth habit.

Wisteria frutescens 'Amethyst Falls' Characteristics

Full Sun
Full Sun
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Butterflies
Fast
Fast
Deer Resistant
Deer Resistant
Poisonous
Poisonous
Fragrant
Fragrant
Drought Tolerant
Drought Tolerant

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Attributes

Seed
Deciduous

Flowering Time

Rebloomer
Spring
Summer
Lt. Spr-Sum

Habit

Climbing

Foliage Color

Green

Landscape uses

Screening (privacy)