Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Cool as a Cucumber'

More About 'Cool as a Cucumber'

  • Cascading Clump of white centred with wide green margins
  • Slightly wavy and corrugated
  • Lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: July
  • Flower Height: 80 cm
  • Foliage Height: 60 cm

Interesting Notes:

Sport of "Cascade"

Zone:

3

Height:

50-60 cm

Spread:

80-90 cm

Colour:

Lavender
You must be logged in to
view availability and prices.
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Cool as a Cucumber' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Green (dark)
Variegated
White

Landscape uses

Border/edging
Woodland/woods edge