Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Thunderbolt'

#PP14232

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Thunderbolt'

 

More About 'Thunderbolt' (PP14232)

  • Medium to large mound of heavily corrugated foliage
  • Blue-green leaf with yellow to creamy-white streaky centres
  • Thick rubbery leaves
  • Fragrant white flowers
  • Bloom Time: Late June to early July
  • Flower Height: 75 cm
  • Foliage Height: 50 cm
  • Leaf Size: 28 cm x 24 cm

Interesting Notes:

A sport of Hosta sieboldiana 'Elegans'.

Zone:

3

Height:

45-50 cm

Spread:

90-110 cm

Colour:

White
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Thunderbolt' (PP14232) Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Spr-Sum

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Yellow
Green
Variegated
Blue

Landscape uses

Foundation planting
Woodland/woods edge