Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Stuck in Time'

More About 'Stuck in Time'

  • Medium growing hosta with intense yellow leaves
  • Lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Mid-summer
  • Flower Height: 70cm
  • Foliage Height: 50cm

Zone:

3

Height:

40-50 cm

Spread:

50-65 cm

Colour:

Lavender
You must be logged in to
view availability and prices.
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Stuck in Time' Characteristics

Full Sun
Full Sun
Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Rabbit Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Yellow

Landscape uses

Border/edging