Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'St. Elmo's Fire'

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'St. Elmo's Fire'

 

More About 'St. Elmo's Fire'

  • Medium-sized mound with changing foliage
  • Gold-centered with a white margin mature to green-centered with a white margin by midsummer
  • Not all leaves change equally, giving it a multi-coloured effect
  • Pale lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Late July to mid-August
  • Flower Height: 75 cm
  • Foliage Height: 45 cm
  • Leaf Size: 20 cm x 15 cm

Zone:

3

Height:

40-45 cm

Spread:

100-120 cm

Colour:

Lavender
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'St. Elmo's Fire' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Moist to Average
Well-drained

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

White
Green
Golden
Variegated

Landscape uses

Border/edging
Woodland/woods edge