Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Smokey Bear'

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Smokey Bear'

 

More About 'Smokey Bear'

  • Large mound of heavily corrugated foliage
  • Blue-green leaves are deeply lobed at the base
  • Near-white flowers
  • Bloom Time: Late June into July
  • Flower Height: 100 cm
  • Foliage Height: 80 cm
  • Leaf Size: 38.5 cm x 35.5 cm

Zone:

3

Height:

75-80 cm

Spread:

150-160 cm

Colour:

White
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Smokey Bear' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Spr-Sum

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Green
Blue

Landscape uses

Foundation planting
Woodland/woods edge