Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Shade Fanfare'

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Shade Fanfare'

 

More About 'Shade Fanfare'

  • Light green leaf with a creamy-yellow margin
  • Margin changes from yellow to creamy-white
  • Pale lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Early to late July
  • Flower Height: 75 cm
  • Foliage Height: 55 cm
  • Leaf Size: 22 cm x 15.5 cm

Interesting Notes:

'Shade Fanfare' Hosta will tolerate some sun. 

Zone:

3

Height:

50-55 cm

Spread:

110-125 cm

Colour:

Lavender
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Shade Fanfare' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Yellow
Green
Variegated

Landscape uses

Foundation planting
Border/edging
Woodland/woods edge