Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Royal Standard'

More About 'Royal Standard'

  • Large mounding habit with wavy, slightly corrugated, lustrous leaves
  • Fragrant pure white flowers
  • Single clump can produce up to 40 flower stems
  • Excellent sun tolerance
  • Bloom Time: Mid-August into September
  • Flower Height: 100 cm
  • Foliage Height: 65 cm
  • Leaf Size: 24.5 cm x 15.5 cm

Interesting Notes:

A Hosta plantaginea seedling.

'Royal Standard' Hosta will tolerate some sun. 

Zone:

3

Height:

60-65 cm

Spread:

125-150 cm

Colour:

White
You must be logged in to
view availability and prices.
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Royal Standard' Characteristics

Full Sun
Full Sun
Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Butterflies
Fragrant
Fragrant
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Moist to Average
Well-drained

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Sum-Fall

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Green

Landscape uses

Woodland/woods edge
Foundation planting