Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Rocket's Red Glare'

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Rocket's Red Glare'

 

More About 'Rocket's Red Glare'

  • Slightly upright mound
  • Red petioles hold the glossy green leaves skyward
  • The red colour is also evident on the front and back centre veins of the foliage
  • Pale lavender-striped blooms
  • Bloom Time: Mid-September to October
  • Flower Height: 60 cm
  • Foliage Height: 30 cm
  • Leaf Size: 20 cm x 15 cm

Zone:

3

Height:

25-30 cm

Spread:

60-80 cm

Colour:

Lavender
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Rocket's Red Glare' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Sum-Fall

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Green (dark)

Landscape uses

Border/edging