Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Rhino Hide'

#PP23665

More About 'Rhino Hide' (PP23665)

  • Mounding habit with very thick leaves
  • Blue-green foliage with narrow yellow centres
  • Heavily corrugated and cupped
  • White flowers
  • Slug resistant
  • Bloom Time: Mid-June to July
  • Flower Height: 50 cm
  • Foliage Height: 60 cm
  • Leaf Size: 20 cm x 20 cm

Interesting Notes:

'Rhino Hide' Hosta will tolerate some sun. 

Zone:

3

Height:

45-50 cm

Spread:

75-80 cm

Colour:

White
You must be logged in to
view availability and prices.
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Rhino Hide' (PP23665) Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade

Soil Moisture

Moist to Average
Well-drained

Growth Rate

Medium

Flowering Time

Lt. Spr-Sum

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Yellow
Green
Variegated
Blue

Landscape uses

Woodland/woods edge