Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Regal Supreme'

#PP19818

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Regal Supreme'

 

More About 'Regal Supreme' (PP19818)

  • Large semi-upright habit
  • Gray-green foliage with a creamy-yellow margin
  • Margin changes to white by midsummer
  • Lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Late July to mid-August
  • Flower Height: 100 cm
  • Foliage Height: 75 cm
  • Leaf Size: 30 cm x 15.5 cm

Interesting Notes:

A sport of Hosta 'Krossa Regal'

'Regal Supreme' Hosta will tolerate some sun. 

Zone:

3

Height:

70-75 cm

Spread:

100-125 cm

Colour:

Lavender
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Regal Supreme' (PP19818) Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Vase-shape
Upright

Foliage Color

White
Green
Gray
Variegated

Landscape uses

Woodland/woods edge