Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Queen of the Seas'

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Queen of the Seas'

 

More About 'Queen of the Seas'

  • Large mounding hosta with heavily rippled foliage
  • Blue-green leaves are deeply lobed at the base
  • Near-white flowers
  • Bloom Time: Mid-June to mid-July
  • Flower Height: 80 cm
  • Foliage Height: 65 cm
  • Leaf Size: 30 cm x 22.5 cm

Zone:

3

Height:

60-65 cm

Spread:

125-150 cm

Colour:

White
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Queen of the Seas' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance

Soil Moisture

Moist to Average
Well-drained

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Spr-Sum

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Green
Blue

Landscape uses

Woodland/woods edge
Foundation planting
Border/edging