Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Paul's Glory'

« PREV Image 1 of 2 NEXT »

More About 'Paul's Glory'

  • Large hosta with slightly corrugated foliage
  • Bright gold leaf with a blue-green margin
  • Leaves change to creamy-white with blue margins
  • Pale lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Mid-July to early August
  • Flower Height: 80 cm
  • Foliage Height: 65 cm
  • Leaf Size: 24 cm x 17.5 cm

Interesting Notes:

'Paul's Glory' Hosta will tolerate some sun. 

Zone:

3

Height:

60-65 cm

Spread:

125-135 cm

Colour:

Lavender
You must be logged in to
view availability and prices.
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Paul's Glory' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Moist to Average
Well-drained

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Variegated
Blue
Golden
Green

Landscape uses

Woodland/woods edge
Foundation planting