Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Orange Marmalade'

#PP16742

More About 'Orange Marmalade' (PP16742)

  • Medium to large hosta with slightly corrugated leaves
  • Orange-gold leaves with a blue-green margin mature to almost white
  • Pale lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Mid-July to August
  • Flower Height: 80 cm
  • Foliage Height: 55 cm
  • Leaf Size: 19 cm x 12.5 cm

Interesting Notes:

A sport of Hosta 'Paul's Glory'.

'Orange Marmalade' Hosta will tolerate some sun. 

Zone:

3

Height:

50-55 cm

Spread:

90-110 cm

Colour:

Lavender
You must be logged in to
view availability and prices.
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Orange Marmalade' (PP16742) Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Yellow
Orange
Blue
Variegated
Green

Landscape uses

Foundation planting
Woodland/woods edge