Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Moonstruck'

More About 'Moonstruck'

  • Long, narrow leaves with white centre and blue margins
  • Upright, vigorous grower
  • Lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Mid-summer
  • Flower Height: 50cm
  • Foliage Height: 30cm

Zone:

3

Height:

25-30 cm

Spread:

55-60 cm

Colour:

Mauve-lilac
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Moonstruck' Characteristics

Full Sun
Full Sun
Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Rabbit Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Yellow
Green (dark)
Variegated

Landscape uses

Border/edging