Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Mighty Mouse'

Photo Courtesy of Walters Gardens

Photo Courtesy of Walters Gardens

Series: Mouse Ears Collection

More About 'Mighty Mouse'

  • Miniature mounding hosta
  • Rounded leaves
  • Blue-green with a creamy-yellow margin
  • Lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Early July
  • Flower Height: 30 cm
  • Foliage Height: 20 cm
  • Leaf Size: 7.5 cm x 7.5 cm

Interesting Notes:

A sport of Hosta 'Blue Mouse Ears'.

Zone:

3

Height:

15-20 cm

Spread:

25-30 cm

Colour:

Lavender
You must be logged in to
view availability and prices.
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Mighty Mouse' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Dwarf
Mounding

Foliage Color

Variegated
Blue
Yellow
Green

Landscape uses

Border/edging
Woodland/woods edge