Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Marilyn Monroe'

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Marilyn Monroe'

 

More About 'Marilyn Monroe'

  • Medium-sized mound of ruffled, wavy foliage
  • Thick green foliage
  • Lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Early September
  • Flower Height: 65 cm
  • Foliage Height: 45 cm
  • Leaf Size: 20 cm x 16.5 cm

Zone:

3

Height:

40-45 cm

Spread:

100-110 cm

Colour:

Lavender
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Marilyn Monroe' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Sum-Fall

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Green

Landscape uses

Border/edging
Woodland/woods edge