Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Little Stiffy'

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Little Stiffy'

 

More About 'Little Stiffy'

  • Miniature hosta with rigid, wavy foliage
  • Shiny yellow-gold leaves poke out in all directions
  • Pale lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: in the summer
  • Flower Height: 15 cm
  • Foliage Height: 10 cm

Zone:

3

Height:

8-10 cm

Spread:

20-25 cm

Colour:

Lavender
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Little Stiffy' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Moist to Average
Well-drained

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Dwarf
Mounding

Foliage Color

Yellow

Landscape uses

Border/edging
Woodland/woods edge