Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Lakeside Paisley Print'

Series: Lakeside

More About 'Lakeside Paisley Print'

  • Wide wavy green borders surround a narrow creamy centre
  • The creamy-white markings in the centre of the leaf shoot out in a feathery pattern
  • Pale lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: July
  • Flower Height: 60 cm
  • Foliage Height: 25 cm
  • Leaf Size: 17 cm x 15 cm

Zone:

3

Height:

20-25 cm

Spread:

50-60 cm

Colour:

Lavender
You must be logged in to
view availability and prices.
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Lakeside Paisley Print' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Summer

Foliage Color

Variegated

Landscape uses

Border/edging

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Lakeside Paisley Print'