Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Lakeside Beach Captain'

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Lakeside Beach Captain'

 

More About 'Lakeside Beach Captain'

  • Yellow leaves with blue-green margins
  • Near-white flowers
  • Bloom Time: Late June to mid-July
  • Flower Height: 55 cm
  • Foliage Height: 40 cm
  • Leaf Size: 25 cm x 20 cm

Interesting Notes:

A sport of Hosta 'Lakeside Shore Master'.

Zone:

3

Height:

35-40 cm

Spread:

80-90 cm

Colour:

White
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Lakeside Beach Captain' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Moist to Average
Well-drained

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Spr-Sum

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Yellow
Green
Variegated
Blue

Landscape uses

Border/edging
Woodland/woods edge