Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Jimmy Crack Corn'

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Jimmy Crack Corn'

 

More About 'Jimmy Crack Corn'

  • Large mound of wavy, golden foliage
  • Deeply impressed veins and slightly corrugated
  • White flowers
  • Bloom Time: Mid-June to July
  • Flower Height: 80 cm
  • Foliage Height: 60 cm
  • Leaf Size: 33 cm x 22 cm

Interesting Notes:

'Jimmy Crack Corn' Hosta will tolerate some sun. 

Zone:

3

Height:

55-60 cm

Spread:

125-150 cm

Colour:

White
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Jimmy Crack Corn' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Spr-Sum

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Golden

Landscape uses

Foundation planting
Woodland/woods edge