Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Invincible'

More About 'Invincible'

  • Medium to large mounding hosta
  • Shiny dark green wavy foliage
  • Fragrant pale lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Late summer
  • Flower Height: 75 cm
  • Foliage Height: 50 cm
  • Leaf Size: 20 cm x 15 cm

Zone:

3

Height:

45-50 cm

Spread:

100-120 cm

Colour:

Lavender,Lavender
You must be logged in to
view availability and prices.
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Invincible' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Butterflies
Fast
Fast
Fragrant
Fragrant

Soil Moisture

Moist to Average
Well-drained

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Sum-Fall

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Green

Landscape uses

Woodland/woods edge
Foundation planting
Border/edging