Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Holy Mouse Ears'

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Holy Mouse Ears'

 

Series: Mouse Ears Collection

More About 'Holy Mouse Ears'

  • Miniature Hosta with cream-centred thick round leaves and blue-green margins
  • Purple flowers
  • Slug resistant
  • Bloom Time: July
  • Foliage Height: 20 cm
  • Flower Height: 25 cm
  • Leaf Size: 6 cm x 5 cm

Interesting Notes:

A sport of Hosta 'Royal Mouse Ears'.

Zone:

3

Height:

20-25 cm

Spread:

40-50 cm

Colour:

Purple
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Holy Mouse Ears' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Slow

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Dwarf

Foliage Color

Variegated

Landscape uses

Border/edging