Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Ghost Spirit'

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Ghost Spirit'

 

More About 'Ghost Spirit'

  • Blue-green margin and a white center
  • Misted-green and white foliage changes to green by midsummer
  • Slightly wavy margin
  • Pale lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Late June to mid-July
  • Flower Height: 75 cm
  • Foliage Height: 50 cm
  • Leaf size: 20 cm x 15 cm

Interesting Notes:

A sport of Hosta 'Valentine Lace'.

Zone:

3

Height:

50-55 cm

Spread:

100-110 cm

Colour:

Lavender
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Ghost Spirit' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Moist to Average
Well-drained

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Spr-Sum

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

White
Green
Variegated
Blue

Landscape uses

Border/edging
Woodland/woods edge