Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Fried Green Tomatoes'

More About 'Fried Green Tomatoes'

  • Glossy green leaf
  • Very fragrant large white flowers
  • Bloom Time: Mid-August to September
  • Flower Height: 85 cm
  • Foliage Height: 60 cm
  • Leaf Size: 28 cm x 21.5 cm

Interesting Notes:

A sport of Hosta 'Guacamole'.

'Fried Green Tomatoes' Hosta will tolerate some sun. 

Zone:

3

Height:

55-60 cm

Spread:

125-135 cm

Colour:

White
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Fried Green Tomatoes' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Drought Tolerant
Drought Tolerant
Fragrant
Fragrant
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Sum-Fall

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Green

Landscape uses

Foundation planting
Woodland/woods edge

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Fried Green Tomatoes'

Get more info on Hosta plantaginea

Hosta plantaginea

Plantain Lily