Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Fireworks'

#PP16062

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Fireworks'

 

More About 'Fireworks' (PP16062)

  • Miniature Hosta
  • White-centered foliage with green margins
  • Narrow leaf is wavy and slightly twisted
  • Lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: July
  • Flower Height: 30 cm
  • Foliage Height: 20 cm
  • Leaf Size: 12.5 cm x 5 cm

Interesting Notes:

Sport of Hosta 'Loyalist'.

Zone:

3

Height:

15-20 cm

Spread:

45-50 cm

Colour:

Lavender
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Fireworks' (PP16062) Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Drought Tolerant
Drought Tolerant
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Dwarf
Mounding

Foliage Color

White
Green
Variegated

Landscape uses

Border/edging
Woodland/woods edge