Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Empress Wu'

#PP20774, CPBR4240

More About 'Empress Wu' (PP20774, CPBR4240)

  • AKA Hosta 'Xanadu Empress Wu'
  • Proven Winners® ColorChoice®
  • Massive semi-upright mound of corrugated foliage
  • Blue-green foliage early turns medium green by mid-season
  • Pale lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Late June to mid-July
  • Flower Height: 125 cm
  • Foliage Height: 110 cm
  • Leaf Size: 57 cm x 40 cm

Zone:

3

Height:

100-110 cm

Spread:

125-150 cm

Colour:

Lavender,Lime-green
You must be logged in to
view availability and prices.
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Empress Wu' (PP20774, CPBR4240) Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Spr-Sum

Habit

Upright
Mounding

Foliage Color

Green
Blue

Landscape uses

Foundation planting
Specimen
Woodland/woods edge

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Empress Wu'