Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Electrocution'

More About 'Electrocution'

  • Upright mound of twisted, narrow foliage
  • Shiny green leaves with yellow margins
  • Yellow margins fade to creamy-white in the summer
  • Lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Mid-July to mid-August
  • Flower Height: 50 cm
  • Foliage Height: 35 cm
  • Leaf Size: 17 cm x 8 cm

Zone:

3

Height:

30-35 cm

Spread:

60-70 cm

Colour:

Lavender
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Electrocution' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Fast
Fast
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Sum-Fall

Habit

Mounding
Compact

Foliage Color

Variegated
Yellow
Green

Landscape uses

Border/edging
Woodland/woods edge

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Electrocution'