Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Devon Green'

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Devon Green'

 

Series: Devon

More About 'Devon Green'

  • Medium-sized mound of thick foliage
  • Slightly cupped, shiny dark green foliage
  • Pale lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Early August to early September
  • Flower Height: 50 cm
  • Foliage Height: 40 cm
  • Leaf Size: 15 cm x 9.5 cm

Interesting Notes:

Sport of Hosta 'Halcyon'.

Zone:

3

Height:

35-40 cm

Spread:

65-70 cm

Colour:

Lavender
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Devon Green' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Sum-Fall

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Green (dark)

Landscape uses

Foundation planting
Border/edging
Woodland/woods edge