Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Curly Fries'

More About 'Curly Fries'

  • Miniature to small hosta
  • Forms an arching clump with rippled, narrow leaves
  • Chartreuse foliage with lavender flowers in midsummer

Zone:

3

Height:

12-15 cm

Spread:

35-40 cm
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Curly Fries' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Rock garden
Rock garden
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Moist to Average
Well-drained

Growth Rate

Medium

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Compact
Dwarf

Foliage Color

Yellow

Landscape uses

Patio plants
Border/edging