Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Brother Stefan'

More About 'Brother Stefan'

  • Gold-centered with wide dark green margins
  • Thick, wavy, heavily corrugated leaves
  • Maple-leaf-like variegation pattern
  • White flowers
  • Bloom Time: Late June to mid-July
  • Flower Height: 75 cm
  • Foliage Height: 60 cm
  • Leaf Size: 30 cm x 25 cm

Interesting Notes:

'Brother Stefan' Hosta will tolerate some sun. 

Zone:

3

Height:

55-60 cm

Spread:

125-150 cm

Colour:

White
You must be logged in to
view availability and prices.
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Brother Stefan' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Spr-Sum

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Yellow
Green (dark)
Variegated

Landscape uses

Foundation planting
Woodland/woods edge