Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'Blue Vision'

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Blue Vision'

 

More About 'Blue Vision'

  • Thick, broadly ovate, intense blue foliage
  • Pure white flowers
  • Bloom Time: Late June to mid-July
  • Flower Height: 80 cm
  • Foliage Height: 65 cm
  • Leaf Size: 30 cm x 25 cm

Zone:

3

Height:

60-65 cm

Spread:

100-120 cm

Colour:

White
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Blue Vision' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Drought Tolerant
Drought Tolerant

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Slow

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Spr-Sum

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Green
Blue

Landscape uses

Foundation planting
Border/edging
Woodland/woods edge