Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'August Moon'

« PREV Image 1 of 2 NEXT »

More About 'August Moon'

  • Wide mound of foliage
  • Round, moderately corrugated leaves emerge light green in spring, maturing medium yellow
  • Pale lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Late July to mid-August
  • Flower Height: 65 cm
  • Foliage Height: 50 cm
  • Leaf Size: 23 cm x 20 cm

Interesting Notes:

'August Moon' Hosta will tolerate some sun. 

Zone:

3

Height:

45-50 cm

Spread:

100-110 cm

Colour:

Lavender,Purple (pale)
You must be logged in to
view availability and prices.
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'August Moon' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Drought Tolerant
Drought Tolerant
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Green
Yellow

Landscape uses

Foundation planting
Border/edging
Woodland/woods edge