Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hosta 'American Sweetheart'

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'American Sweetheart'

 

More About 'American Sweetheart'

  • Dark green leaves with a creamy-white central variegation
  • Creamy-yellow turns white with age
  • Lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Late July through August
  • Flower Height: 100 cm
  • Foliage Height: 60 cm
  • Leaf Size: 27 cm x 20 cm

Interesting Notes:

'American Sweetheart' Hosta will tolerate some sun. 

Zone:

3

Height:

50-60 cm

Spread:

100-105 cm

Colour:

Lavender
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'American Sweetheart' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Drought Tolerant
Drought Tolerant
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Yellow
Variegated
Green (dark)
White

Landscape uses

Foundation planting
Border/edging
Woodland/woods edge