Printer Friendly Version Print Plant Details

Hemerocallis 'Earlybird Cardinal™' (Endless Heart)

#PP16515

Series: JERSEY EARLYBIRD™

More About Earlybird Cardinal™ ('Endless Heart') (PP16515)

  • Watermelon-red flowers and a chartreuse throat
  • Petals have slightly ruffled edges
  • Rebloomer
  • Green, slender, grass-like foliage
  • Bloom Time: August
  • Flower Height: 50 cm
  • Flower Size: 10 cm
  • Flower Type: Diploid
You must be logged in to
view availability and prices.
×

Genus Overview: Hemerocallis

Common Name: Daylily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

  • Grow best in an average to moist, well-drained soil, in full sun.Tolerates partial shade (especially darker cultivars) in the hottest part of the day. Tolerant of a wide range of soils. 
  • Diploids: Daylilies with 2 sets of chromosomes. Usually faster growing, producing more "grassy" growth and everblooming types.
  • Tetraploids: Daylilies with 4 sets of chromosomes. Usually produces wider, heavier foliage and thick, sturdy stems. Flowers are larger with thicker petals, and colors are more intense.
  • Rebloomers: Plants bloom heaviest during the listed, flowering time and then sporadically during the rest of the season. 

Earlybird Cardinal™ ('Endless Heart') (PP16515) Characteristics

Full Sun
Full Sun
Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Fast
Fast
Drought Tolerant
Drought Tolerant
Heat Tolerant
Heat Tolerant
Salt Tolerant
Salt Tolerant
Cut Flower/Foliage
Cut Flower/Foliage
Edible
Edible

Soil Moisture

Moist to Average
Well-drained

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Clumping

Foliage Color

Green

 Suitable Substitutions for Hemerocallis 'Earlybird Cardinal™' (Endless Heart)