Neil Vanderkruk Holdings Inc.

Printed at http://www.connonnurseries.com

 

Hosta 'Ben Vernooy' (Ben Vernooij)

#PP24009

More About Ben Vernooy ('Ben Vernooij') (PP24009)

  • Blue-green foliage with a bold yellow margin
  • Sport of First Frost with very thick leaves
  • Lavender flowers in summer
  • Bloom Time: Late June into July
  • Flower Height: 45 cm
  • Foliage Height: 30 cm

Interesting Notes:

Hosta Ben Vernooij will tolerate some sun.

Zone:

3

Height:

30-45 cm

Spread:

45-50 cm

Colour:

Lavender
You must be logged in to
view availability and prices.
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

Ben Vernooy ('Ben Vernooij') (PP24009) Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Edible
Edible
Ground cover
Ground cover
Rock garden
Rock garden

Soil Moisture

Moist to Average
Average to Dry Soils

Growth Rate

Slow

Attributes

Deciduous
Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Summer

Habit

Spreading
Mounding

Foliage Color

Gray
Blue
Golden
Yellow

Landscape uses

Woodland/woods edge
Foundation planting
Border/edging