Neil Vanderkruk Holdings Inc.

Printed at http://www.connonnurseries.com

 

Hosta 'Woodland Elf'

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Woodland Elf'

 

More About 'Woodland Elf'

  • Miniature cultivar with a dense, compact habit
  • Green leaves with narrow white margins
  • Slightly cupped and wavy leaves
  • Lavender flowers
  • Bloom Time: Late June to July
  • Flower Height: 25 cm
  • Foliage Height: 13 cm
  • Leaf Size: 6 cm x 4 cm

Zone:

3

Height:

10-13 cm

Spread:

30-35 cm

Colour:

Lavender
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Woodland Elf' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Rock garden
Rock garden
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Medium

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Sum-Fall

Habit

Mounding
Dwarf

Foliage Color

Variegated
White
Green

Landscape uses

Woodland/woods edge
Border/edging