Neil Vanderkruk Holdings Inc.

Printed at http://www.connonnurseries.com

 

Hosta 'Tokudama Aureonebulosa'

 Suitable Substitutions for Hosta 'Tokudama Aureonebulosa'

 

More About 'Tokudama Aureonebulosa'

  • Formerly: Hosta tokudama 'Aureonebulosa'
  • Medium-sized hosta with heavily corrugated, cupped leaves
  • Gold-centred with blue-green margins
  • Margins turn dark green by midsummer
  • White flowers
  • Bloom Time: Late June to mid-July
  • Flower Height: 60 cm
  • Foliage Height: 40 cm
  • Leaf Size: 18.5 cm x 16.5 cm

Zone:

3

Height:

35-40 cm

Spread:

80-85 cm

Colour:

White
×

Genus Overview: Hosta

Common Name: Plantain Lily

Growing and Maintenance Tips:

Hosta grow best in a rich, moist, well-drained soil, in partial to full shade. Early to mid-morning sun and dappled shade in the afternoon are ideal conditions for most hosta cultivars. Some are full sun tolerant, when consistent moisture is provided. Cleaning out dormant foliage in early winter will help reduce the insect population, such as slug larvae. 

'Tokudama Aureonebulosa' Characteristics

Partial Sun/Shade
Partial Sun/Shade
Full Shade
Full Shade
Attracts Hummingbirds
Attracts Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Low Maintenance
Ground cover
Ground cover

Soil Moisture

Well-drained
Moist to Average

Growth Rate

Slow

Attributes

Juglan Tolerant

Flowering Time

Lt. Spr-Sum

Habit

Mounding

Foliage Color

Green
Golden
Variegated
Blue

Landscape uses

Border/edging
Woodland/woods edge